FluxMPS™ Ham's F-12 Nutrient Mixture w/o Sodium Bicarbonate, Phenol Red: 1X Liquid

Product#: DCP-H12-BR1X
$44.00
DCP-H12-BR1X
Availability:
Ships in 1-2 Weeks

warning For Research Use Only (RUO). Not intended for clinical, diagnostic, or therapeutic use in humans.
verified ISO 13485 Certified Manufacturing

FluxMPS™ Ham's F-12 Nutrient Mixture w/o Sodium Bicarbonate, Phenol Red: 1X Liquid

Contains L-Glutamine Contains Calcium Contains Magnesium Contains Glucose (1801.60 mg/L) Contains Sodium Pyruvate Without Sodium Bicarbonate Without Phenol Red

FluxMPS™ DCP-H12-BR1X is a Microfluidics Suitable, Quadruple-stage ultra-filtered (0.1 µm ×2 + 0.04 µm ×2) Ham's F-12 Nutrient Mixture engineered for microphysiological systems (MPS), organ-on-a-chip (OoC), and microfluidic tissue models. A quadruple-stage train (0.1 µm ×2 + 0.04 µm ×2) reaches a 0.04 µm final cut-off, five times finer than the 0.22 µm membranes used for conventional sterile filtration. Formulated without sodium bicarbonate and phenol red for CO2-independent, HEPES-compatible buffering.

  • Quadruple-stage sequential filtration (0.1 µm ×2 + 0.04 µm ×2) reaching a 0.04 µm final polish for microfluidic channel safety
  • Endotoxin release specification < 0.05 EU/mL, verified per batch by LAL assay (USP <85>)
  • Formulated without sodium bicarbonate and phenol red for CO2-independent, HEPES-compatible buffering
  • Contains 1801.60 mg/L D-glucose, L-glutamine (146.00 mg/L), and sodium pyruvate (110.100 mg/L) for complete metabolic support
  • 45 ingredients verified per lot, including zinc, putrescine, hypoxanthine, and thymidine characteristic of Ham's F-12
  • Manufactured under an ISO 13485:2016 quality management system; final QA at Diagnocine's Totowa, NJ facility
  • Custom pH, salt, and nutrient adjustments available on request
SKU: DCP-H12-BR1X | Size: 500 mL and 1000 mL | Cell Culture Media UNSPSC: 41116155 | Commodity: Molecular biology and cell culture growth media | (UNv260801)
Ham's F-12 Nutrient Mixture w/o Sodium Bicarbonate, Phenol Red: 1X Liquid
  • Formulation[+] L-Glutamine, [+] Calcium, [+] Magnesium, [+] Glucose (1801.60 mg/L), [+] Sodium Pyruvate | [-] Sodium Bicarbonate, [-] Phenol Red
  • AppearancePale yellow-colored, clear solution
  • pH (USP <791>)7.4
  • Osmolality (USP <785>)Contact for specification
  • Endotoxin (USP <85>)< 0.05 EU/mL
  • Sterility (USP <71>)No growth / 14 days
  • Filtration0.1 µm ×2 + 0.04 µm ×2 (Quadruple-stage)
  • Total ingredients45
  • Storage2–8°C, away from light
  • Shelf Life12 months from date of manufacture, unopened
ISO 13485:2016 USP <85> <785> <788> RUO
Why FluxMPS™

Engineered where standard media fails

Conventional 0.22 µm–filtered media passes mycoplasma-scale particles, subvisible particulates, and microaggregates that clog microfluidic channels and interfere with sensor signals. FluxMPS™ mitigates these risks with a four-stage sub-0.04 µm filtration train.

filter_alt

Microchannel-safe purity

0.04 µm final filtration; USP <788> Method 1 (light obscuration) particulate compliance supports safe perfusion across a wide range of chip geometries.

target

Total metabolic control

Selective exclusion of sodium bicarbonate and phenol red, paired with glucose, L-glutamine, and sodium pyruvate, for precise nutrient and buffer definition.

water_drop

Ultrapure-grade water

Ultrapure Type 1 water (18.2 MΩ·cm) with tightly controlled trace-metal and total organic carbon (TOC) content, supporting reproducible cell culture performance.

visibility

Low background for imaging

Ultra-low particulate baseline, formulated without phenol red, supports confocal microscopy and biosensor applications.

science

Rich, stable nutrient profile

45 ingredients verified per lot, including zinc, putrescine, hypoxanthine, and thymidine; micro-batch production with full traceability.

tune

Customization on demand

pH, glucose, salts, HEPES, and nutrients adjustable per your protocol. Contact support@diagnocine.com.

Purity Architecture

Quadruple-stage filtration system

Four serial filtration stages, run as two dedicated prefilter-plus-final-filter pairs, reach a final 0.04 µm polish — delivering sub-mycoplasma-scale purity beyond what conventional 0.22 µm filtered media provides.

  1. 1

    0.1 µm Prefiltration I

    Removes large aggregates, cell debris, and protein aggregates; protects the first 0.04 µm cartridge.

  2. 2

    0.04 µm Final filtration I

    First 0.04 µm pass; retains sub-micron particulates and microaggregates that pass a 0.22 µm filter.

  3. 3

    0.1 µm Prefiltration II

    Second dedicated prefilter, protecting the second 0.04 µm cartridge.

  4. 4

    0.04 µm Final filtration II — Polish

    Ultimate polishing filter; aseptic fill in a validated ISO Class 5 (Class 100) environment.

Performance vs. conventional media

5×
Cleaner than 0.22 µm media by particulate count
0.04
µm Final pore size across 4 filtration passes
Sterility & Mycoplasma: No growth after 14-day incubation (USP <71>); mycoplasma risk is mitigated by 0.1 µm mycoplasma-retentive filtration (not tested per lot).
Grade: This product is Microfluidics Suitable, filtered to a 0.04 µm final cut-off. It is not an MPS Grade product — that designation is reserved for the 0.01 µm ultra nano-filtered line, which adds 0.02 µm and 0.01 µm stages after the 0.04 µm polish. For applications requiring the 0.01 µm cut-off, contact support@diagnocine.com.
FluxMPS DCP-H12-BR1X Ham's F-12 Nutrient Mixture w/o Sodium Bicarbonate, Phenol Red 1X Liquid ? Quadruple-stage filtration system: 0.1 micron Prefiltration I, 0.04 micron Final filtration I, 0.1 micron Prefiltration II, 0.04 micron Final filtration II Polish ? Microfluidics Suitable cell culture media for organ-on-a-chip applications | Diagnocine
Figure 1. FluxMPS™ Quadruple-stage filtration system (0.1 µm ×2 + 0.04 µm ×2) for sub-mycoplasma-scale purity in organ-on-a-chip applications.
© Diagnocine® — DCP-H12-BR1X
Applications

Designed for next-generation cell models

FluxMPS™ DCP-H12-BR1X supports demanding platforms from single-channel microfluidic chips to multi-organ body-on-a-chip systems.

Automated Bioreactors & Robotics

Next-Generation System Uptime

An optional 0.01 µm (10 nm) ultra-filtered MPS Grade variant is available on request for automated bioreactor perfusion and robotic liquid handlers — a separate tier from the Microfluidics Suitable product on this page.

  • Total Particulate Exclusion: 10 nm filtration removes nanoparticulate aggregates
  • Valve & Sensor Protection: Reduces micro-fouling of solenoid valves and inline optical sensors
  • Extended Perfusion Stability: Supports consistent nutrient delivery over weeks-long culture

Inquiry Required: Contact support@diagnocine.com for the 0.01 µm MPS Grade variant.

Microfluidics

Micro Physiological System (MPS) & Chip

0.04 µm–filtered media reduces the risk of microchannel clogging in complex multi-organ chip architectures.

OoCToCBoCLoCMPS
Bioproduction

CHO & Mammalian Cell Culture

Optimized for CHO, cancer cells, primary cells, and clonal growth in serum-free or low-serum conditions.

CHOMCF-7HeLaHEK293
Stem Cell Biology

iPSC-Derived Models

Low endotoxin release specification (< 0.05 EU/mL) supports sensitive iPSC protocols.

iPSC-NeuronsiPSC-CMiPSC-Hep
Vascular Biology

Endothelial & Primary Cells

Low-particulate, endotoxin-controlled media supports HUVEC monolayer integrity and TEER monitoring.

HUVECsHAECsPrimary hepatocytes
Metabolomics

Metabolic Flux Analysis

Bicarbonate-free, phenol red-free formulation is compatible with 13C isotope tracing, NMR metabolomics, and Agilent Seahorse XF assays.

13C tracingSeahorse XFNMR metabolomics
Live-Cell Imaging

Microscopy & Optical Sensing

Ultra-low particulate baseline and phenol red-free formulation reduce optical interference from that source for confocal and biosensor platforms.

ConfocalBiosensorsTEER
Technical Specifications

Analytical release specifications

Every lot released against the full specification matrix. CoA: support@diagnocine.com.

Physical & Chemical Parameters
Parameter Specification
Formulation [+] L-Glutamine, [+] Calcium, [+] Magnesium, [+] Glucose, [+] Sodium Pyruvate | [-] Sodium Bicarbonate, [-] Phenol Red
Appearance Pale yellow-colored, clear solution
pH USP <791> 7.4
Osmolality USP <785> Contact for specification
Glucose 1801.60 mg/L
L-Glutamine 146.00 mg/L
Sodium Pyruvate 110.100 mg/L
Phenol Red Not added / None
Total ingredients 45
Sterility, Purity & Safety
Parameter Specification
Endotoxin USP <85> BET < 0.05 EU/mL
Sterility USP <71> No growth / 14 days
Mycoplasma 0.1 µm mycoplasma-retentive filtration (not tested per lot)
Particulate ≥10 µm USP <788> Method 1 NMT 25/mL
Particulate ≥25 µm USP <788> Method 1 NMT 3/mL
Water purity Type 1, 18.2 MΩ·cm
Manufacturing std. ISO 13485:2016
Fill environment ISO Class 5 (Class 100)
Storage, Handling & Logistics
Parameter Specification
Storage temperature 2–8°C, away from light
Freeze-thaw Do not freeze
Shelf life 12 months from date of manufacture, unopened
Shipping condition Cold pack
CO2 requirement CO2-independent; use HEPES or organic buffer for pH control
Raw Materials & Regulatory Traceability
Parameter Specification
Raw material grade Reagent / cell culture grade
Traceability Full lot traceability per ISO 13485
Manufacturing QMS ISO ISO 13485:2016 certified
UNSPSC 41116155 — Molecular biology and cell culture growth media (UNv260801)
Regulatory alignment 21 CFR Part 820 (QMSR) aligned
Production method Micro-batch, per-lot QC release
Intended use Research Use Only (RUO)
Formulation

Full composition (mg/L)

45 ingredients verified per lot with CAS numbers for full raw-material traceability. Ham's F-12 contains zinc, putrescine, hypoxanthine, and thymidine in addition to standard amino acids and vitamins.

Component CAS Number mg/L
INORGANIC SALTS
Calcium chloride dihydrate 10035-04-8 44.100
Copper sulfate pentahydrate 7758-99-8 0.0025
Ferrous sulfate heptahydrate 7782-63-0 0.834
Magnesium chloride anhydrous 7786-30-3 57.650
Potassium chloride 7447-40-7 223.600
Sodium chloride 7647-14-5 7599.000
Sodium phosphate dibasic anhydrous 7558-79-4 142.040
Zinc sulfate heptahydrate 7446-20-0 0.863
Component CAS Number mg/L
AMINO ACIDS
Glycine 56-40-6 7.500
L-Alanine 56-41-7 8.910
L-Arginine hydrochloride 1119-34-2 210.700
L-Asparagine monohydrate 5794-13-8 15.010
L-Aspartic acid 56-84-8 13.300
L-Cystine dihydrochloride 30925-07-6 35.120
L-Glutamic acid 56-86-0 14.700
L-Glutamine 56-85-9 146.00
L-Histidine hydrochloride monohydrate 5934-29-2 20.960
L-Isoleucine 73-32-5 3.940
L-Leucine 61-90-5 13.100
L-Lysine hydrochloride 657-27-2 36.500
L-Methionine 63-68-3 4.480
L-Phenylalanine 63-91-2 4.960
L-Proline 147-85-3 34.500
L-Serine 56-45-1 10.500
L-Threonine 72-19-5 11.900
L-Tryptophan 73-22-3 2.040
L-Tyrosine disodium salt dihydrate 69847-15-0 7.810
L-Valine 72-18-4 11.700
Component CAS Number mg/L
VITAMINS
Biotin 58-85-5 0.0073
Choline chloride 67-48-1 13.960
D-Ca-Pantothenate 137-08-6 0.480
Folic acid 59-30-3 1.320
Nicotinamide 98-92-0 0.037
Pyridoxal hydrochloride 65-22-5 0.062
Riboflavin 83-88-5 0.038
Thiamine hydrochloride 67-03-8 0.340
Vitamin B12 68-19-9 1.360
i-Inositol 87-89-8 18.000
OTHERS
D-Glucose 50-99-7 1801.600
Hypoxanthine Sodium Salt 45738-97-4 4.770
Linoleic acid 60-33-3 0.084
Lipoic acid 1077-28-7 0.210
Putrescine dihydrochloride 333-93-7 0.161
Sodium pyruvate 113-24-6 110.100
Thymidine 50-89-5 0.730
Custom formulation: Contact support@diagnocine.com for DCP-H12-BR1X custom specifications.
Quality Assurance

Manufacturing & compliance

Every FluxMPS™ product is manufactured and released under a multi-layer quality system spanning raw materials, in-process controls, and final-product testing.

verified

ISO 13485:2016 Quality Management

Manufactured under an ISO 13485:2016-certified quality management system. Final QA at Diagnocine's R&D Center, Totowa, NJ, USA.

water_drop

Ultrapure Type 1 Water

18.2 MΩ·cm resistivity with controlled trace-metal and total organic carbon (TOC) content.

biotech

ISO Class 5 Fill & Finish

Aseptic fill in validated ISO Class 5 (Class 100) laminar-flow workstations.

assignment

Micro-Batch Precision

Small-batch production, full per-lot traceability, Certificate of Analysis for every lot.

Batch-level quality control. Endotoxin is controlled per manufacturing batch rather than per unit. Every batch is tested before release and must meet the release specification:
  • Endotoxin — LAL assay, USP <85> Bacterial Endotoxins Test; assay sensitivity 0.005 EU/mL; release specification < 0.05 EU/mL
  • pH, osmolality, conductivity, appearance and clarity
  • Sterility
A Certificate of Analysis is available on request.

Endotoxin — USP <85> BET

LAL assay; release specification < 0.05 EU/mL per batch.

Particulate — USP <788> Method 1

Light obscuration: NMT 25/mL (≥10 µm), NMT 3/mL (≥25 µm).

Osmolality — USP <785>

Freezing-point osmometry. Target: Contact for specification.

Documentation & CoA

Full CoA with raw-material traceability available for every lot on request.

Certificate of Analysis: Request for any DCP-H12-BR1X lot at support@diagnocine.com.
Product Comparison

How DCP-H12-BR1X compares

FluxMPS™ DCP-H12-BR1X vs. conventional 0.22 µm–filtered Ham's F-12 formulations.

Parameter DCP-H12-BR1X (FluxMPS™) Conventional Ham's F-12
(0.22 µm filtered)
Standard Alt.
(0.22 µm filtered)
Grade Microfluidics Suitable (0.04 µm final) Conventional (0.22 µm filtered) Standard (0.22 µm filtered)
Ham's F-12 without sodium bicarbonate and phenol red — CO2-independent check_circle Yes cancel No cancel No
Final filtration pore size 0.04 µm 0.22 µm 0.22 µm
Number of filtration stages 4 (Quadruple) 1 1
Mycoplasma-retentive filtration check_circle Yes (0.1 µm) cancel No cancel No
Endotoxin (release specification) < 0.05 EU/mL Corning classical liquid media — < 0.25 EU/mL
Sigma-Aldrich DMEM complete medium — ≤ 2 EU/mL
Gibco classical DMEM — Not specified (recorded per lot)
USP <788> Method 1 particulate tested check_circle Yes cancel No cancel No
Water quality Type 1, 18.2 MΩ·cm Purified water Purified water
Manufacturing QMS ISO 13485:2016 ISO 9001 or none ISO 9001 or none
Microfluidic channel compatibility check_circle Microfluidics Suitable cancel Risk of clogging cancel Risk of clogging
Custom formulation check_circle Available cancel Fixed cancel Fixed

Comparison figures from published supplier specifications, accessed 2026-09-02. Suppliers that publish no numeric endotoxin specification are shown as "Not specified".

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about FluxMPS™ DCP-H12-BR1X.

Yes. DCP-H12-BR1X is processed through a Quadruple-stage filtration system reaching a 0.04 µm final pore size, delivering low particulate levels for microphysiological systems (MPS), OoC, tissue-on-a-chip (ToC), and lab-on-a-chip (LoC) platforms. It is Microfluidics Suitable at this filtration grade.
 
DCP-H12-BR1X is formulated as a CO2-independent, HEPES-compatible base without phenol red, so it can be buffered with your own HEPES or organic buffer system and used without added optical interference from phenol red. Glucose, L-glutamine, and sodium pyruvate are already included at 1801.60, 146.00, and 110.100 mg/L respectively.
No. This formulation is CO2-independent; use HEPES or another organic buffer for pH control.
Yes. Add FBS (typically 5–10%), serum-free supplements, growth factors, antibiotics, or custom nutrients as required. Filter serum and protein-containing additions through a 0.2 µm low-protein-binding PES or PVDF membrane; defined, protein-free additions may use 0.1 µm. Do not use 0.04 µm for supplement filtration. Contact support@diagnocine.com for custom co-formulation.
Endotoxin is controlled per manufacturing batch via LAL assay (USP <85>, assay sensitivity 0.005 EU/mL). Every batch is tested before release and must meet the release specification of < 0.05 EU/mL. A Certificate of Analysis is available on request.
Yes. A full CoA per lot covers: appearance, pH (USP <791>), osmolality (USP <785>), sterility (USP <71>), endotoxin (USP <85>), mycoplasma-retentive filtration status, particulate count (USP <788> Method 1), and raw-material traceability. Request at support@diagnocine.com.
Scientific References

Supporting literature

Key peer-reviewed publications supporting ultra-filtered, Microfluidics Suitable media in organ-on-a-chip and microfluidic research.

  1. Huh D, et al. Reconstituting organ-level lung functions on a chip. Science. 2010;328:1662–1668. doi:10.1126/science.1188302
  2. Bhatia SN, Ingber DE. Microfluidic organs-on-chips. Nat Biotechnol. 2014;32:760–772. doi:10.1038/nbt.2989
  3. Ham RG. Clonal growth of mammalian cells in a chemically defined, synthetic medium. Proc Natl Acad Sci USA. 1965;53:288–293. doi:10.1073/pnas.53.2.288
  4. Novak R, et al. Robotic fluidic coupling and interrogation of multiple vascularized organ chips. Nat Biomed Eng. 2020;4:407–420. doi:10.1038/s41551-019-0497-x
  5. Jang KJ, et al. Human kidney proximal tubule-on-a-chip for drug transport and nephrotoxicity assessment. Integr Biol. 2013;5:1119–1129. doi:10.1039/c3ib40049b
  6. Schimek K, et al. Integrating biological vasculature into a multi-organ-chip microsystem. Lab Chip. 2013;13:3588–3598. doi:10.1039/c3lc50217a
  7. Luni C, et al. High-efficiency cellular reprogramming with microfluidics. Nat Methods. 2016;13:446–452. doi:10.1038/nmeth.3832
  8. Sung JH, et al. Microfabricated mammalian organ systems and their integration into models of whole animals and humans. Lab Chip. 2013;13:1201–1212. doi:10.1039/c3lc41017j

Satisfaction
Quality Rating
Value Rating
Style Rating
X